Dark Green Mica
A dark leaf green mica that gives a solid green colour to your products.
Cosmetic grade mica that can be used to colour soaps (cold process, hot process, melt and pour).
Can be used in skin care products like lotions, creams, scrubs, masks etc. and colour cosmetics like lipbalms, lipsticks, eyeshadows, cheek tints etc.
It can also be mixed with resin and other art mediums.
Usage in cold/hot process soap:
Mix with a little oil from the recipe and add it at emulsion / trace.
Max Usage - 1-2% of the oil weight. Use upto 1-2 tsp (5-10gm) for 500gm of oils.
(Use the recommended quantity otherwise it may look greyish)
Usage in Melt and Pour soap
Mix with a little rubbing alcohol and add it to the melted soap.
Max Usage - 0.5-1% of the soap weight. Use upto half to 1 tsp for 500gm of soap. (Transparent soap will require less. White soap will require more)
Usage in lotions, creams, scrubs etc.
Mix while stick blending the product for even distribution. If adding to ready-made bases, disperse with the fragrance or essential oil and mix well with a spatula.
Max usage - 0.1 - 0.2% of the product weight. Use less than quarter tsp for 500gm of product.
Particle size: 10-60 μm
INCI Name : Mica -Titanium dioxide- Chromium oxide green