Pure unrefined African Shea Butter
History [excerpt from Wikipedia]
Accounts from as early as Cleopatra's Egypt speak of caravans bearing clay jars of valuable shea butter for cosmetic use. The funeral beds of early kings were carved in the wood of shea trees. Shea butter's skin care and healing properties were first harnessed thousands of years ago. The history of shea as a precious commodity can be traced back to Ancient Egypt, where shea butter was and continues to be used to protect the hair and skin in the fierce sun and the hot dry winds of African deserts and savannah.
Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and is derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid.
It is a fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree.
The Shea we sell is unrefined and pure filled with natural skin loving goodness.
The butter is unrefined and the colour could range from white to off-white to even slightly green. Each batch may vary in texture as well. There will be a charectaristic nutty smell that could range from very light to pungent. This smell usually doesnt remain once melted and used in cosmetic products or soaps but an underlying nutty smell is a possibility