Lavender Essential Oil (commercial grade)
An evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.
This variety is the common garden lavender and is sourced from the Himalayan regions around Kashmir, specifically Himachal Pradesh.
This is a commercial quality lavender oil suitable for cosmetics and soaps.
Soaps, Bodywash, Body butters, Gels, Lotions, Creams, Scrubs, Body mist and Sprays, Bath salts, bath or massage oils etc
Candles, diffusers and pot pourri
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted upto a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.
Performance in Cold Process Soaps:
Recommended usage: 4% of oils
Acceleration: No Acceleration
Discoloration: No Discoloration